DONATE NOW   |   Career Center   |   Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In
Southcentral Regional Conference 2020
View Registrations Tell a Friend About This EventTell a Friend
 

Hosted by Beta Rho Chapter - Texas Tech University

2/21/2020 to 2/23/2020
When: Friday, February 21, 2020
Where: Sheraton Arlington Hotel
1500 Convention Center Dr
Arlington, Texas  76011
United States
Contact: Becky Griffith
800-732-1883


Online registration is closed.
« Go to Upcoming Event List  

Registration: (closes 2/7/20)

Full Registration (Collegiate, Alumni, Guests): $165
Banquet Only Registration: $50

  • Full registration includes the meals listed in the schedule below.
  • When registering guests, register yourself first and then add guest as another attendee.
  • Contact office@phideltachi.org before 2/7/20 to cancel your registration.


Hotel:

Sheraton Arlington Hotel
1500 Convention Center Drive
Arlington, Texas 76011

All hotel reservations must be made directly through the hotel using the reservation link or by calling 800-442-7275 (mention Phi Delta Chi).

Guest Room Rates:
      2 double beds: $135/night + tax

      1 king bed: $135/night + tax
      These rates will be available until 1/31/20 or until the group block is sold-out.

Complimentary on-site parking

 

Airport Information:

Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport (DFW) - 12.4 miles
Airport shuttle service, on request, complimentary
     Mon-Sun: 06:30 AM - 09:30 PM
     Shuttle Phone: 817-261-8200 - call after you pick up your luggage
Alternate transportation: Super Shuttle; fee: $22 (one way); reservation required
Estimated taxi fare: $40 (one way)

Dallas Love Field (DAL) - 21.5 miles
This hotel does not provide shuttle service.
Alternate transportation: Super Shuttle; fee: $22 (one way); reservation required
Estimated taxi fare: $50 (one way)

Host Chapter Contacts:
Daisy Vu: daisy.vu@ttuhsc.edu
Savan Patel: savan.b.patel@ttuhsc.edu

 

Regional Conference Coin and T-Shirt:
Click here to order your merchandise!

 

Facebook:
Follow us on Facebook to connect with Brothers from the Southcentral Region!

 

Facilitator/Moderator Interest Form:
Are you interested in running a workshop or leading a committee? Please fill out this form.

 

In an effort to support those in need struggling with substance abuse, click here for meetings in the Fort Worth/Arlington area.

 

Recommended Attire:

Friday Reception - Travel attire, chapter shirts
Business Meeting - Business casual
Formal Meeting - Business attire
Banquet - Semi-formal attire

 

Policy Topics

Visit this page to view the topics being discussed at our meeting.

 

Hotel Floor Plan

Click here for a map of the meeting rooms

 

Tentative Schedule:

Friday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm: Registration & Mini Games (Hall of Fame)
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm: Facilitator/Moderator Training (TBD)
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm: Welcome Reception with Snacks (Hall of Fame)
8:00 pm: Texas Live!


Saturday
8:00 am - 9:00 am: Breakfast and Registration (Hall of Fame)
9:00 am - 9:45 am: Welcome and Opening Session (Hall of Fame)
10:00 am - 11:00 am: Committee Meetings
      Organizational Affairs (Stanley Cup)
      Collegiate Affairs (World Series)
      Alumni Affairs (Super Bowl)
      Nominations Committee (Yacht Club)
11:15 am - 12:30 pm: Morning Workshops
      Achievement Award Program (Stanley Cup)
      Alumni/Faculty Relations (Super Bowl)
      Lead - Grow - Shape (Yacht Club)
      Ritual Link (World Series)
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm: Lunch (Hall of Fame)
1:45 pm - 3:00 pm: Afternoon Workshops
      Achievement Award Program (Stanley Cup)
      Alumni/Faculty Relations (Super Bowl)
      Lead - Grow - Shape (Yacht Club)
      Ritual Link (World Series)
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm: Chapter Interviews (Stanley Cup & Super Bowl)
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm: Chapter Swap and Fundraiser (World Series)
6:30 pm - 7:00 pm: Alumni Meet and Greet (Hall of Fame Foyer)
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm: Banquet with Murder Mystery (Hall of Fame)

Sunday
8:00 am - 9:00 am: Breakfast (Champions III)
9:00 am - noon: Formal Meeting (Hall of Fame)
      Opening of Formal Meeting

      Roll Call
      Grand Council Regional Caucus Minutes Approval
      Officer Reports
      Chapter Reports
      Old Business
      Policy Development Reference Committees: Discussions and Votes
      Regional Correspondent Election
      Regional Correspondent Installation
      Remarks for the Good and Welfare of the Fraternity

 

Regional Conference Evaluation Forms

2020 Workshop Evaluation Form

2020 Lead < Grow > Shape Evaluation Form


Attendee List

The attendee list can be viewed on this page. You must be signed into our website to view the list.

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal