DONATE NOW   |   Career Center   |   Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In
Northeast Regional Conference 2020
View Registrations Tell a Friend About This EventTell a Friend
 

Hosted by Beta Zeta Chapter - Long Island University

 Export to Your Calendar 3/6/2020 to 3/8/2020
When: Friday, March 6, 2020
Where: Holiday Inn Hartford Downtown Area
100 E River Dr
East Hartford, Connecticut  06108
United States
Contact: Becky Griffith
800-732-1883


Online registration is closed.
« Go to Upcoming Event List  

Registration: (closes 2/21/20)

Full Registration (Collegiate, Alumni, Guests): $165
Banquet Only Registration: $50

  • Full registration includes the meals listed in the schedule below.
  • When registering guests, register yourself first and then add guest as another attendee.
  • Contact office@phideltachi.org before 2/21/20 to cancel your registration.

 

Hotel:

Holiday Inn Hartford Downtown Area
100 E River Dr.
East Hartford, CT 06108

All hotel reservations must be made directly through the hotel using the reservation link or by calling 877-834-3613 (mention Phi Delta Chi).

Guest Room Rates:
     Double/Double @ $99+ tax
     This rate will be available until 2/7/20 or until the group block is sold-out.

Parking is complimentary.

 

Airport Information:
Bradley International Airport (BDL) - 12 miles
There is no hotel shuttle available.

 

Host Chapter Contact:
Beta Zeta: BetaZetaNERC2020@gmail.com

 

Regional Conference Coin:
Click here to order your merchandise!

 

Facebook:
Follow us on Facebook to connect with Brothers from the Northeast Region!

 

In an effort to support those in need struggling with substance abuse, click here for meetings in the East Hartford area.

 

Recommended Attire:

Friday Reception - Travel attire, chapter shirts
Business Meeting - Business casual
Formal Meeting - Business attire
Banquet - Semi-formal attire

 

Policy Topics:

Visit this page to view the topics being discussed at our meeting.

 

Schedule:

Friday
4:00 pm - 7:00 pm: Registration (Grand Ballroom)
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm: Facilitator/Moderator Training (Location TBD)
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm: Social Event (Grand Ballroom) - Includes Hors D'Oeuvres


Saturday
8:00 am - 9:00 am: Breakfast and Registration (Grand Ballroom)
9:00 am - 9:45 am: Welcome and Opening Session (Grand Ballroom)
10:00 am - 11:00 am: Committee Meetings
      Organizational Affairs (Suite 202)
      Collegiate Affairs (Suite 206)
      Alumni Affairs (Suite 214)
      Nominations Committee (Suite 222)
11:15 am - 12:30 pm: Morning Workshops
      Achievement Award Program (Suite 202)
      Alumni/Faculty Relations (Suite 206)
      Lead - Grow - Shape (Suite 214)
      Ritual Link (Suite 222)
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm: Lunch (Grand Ballroom)
1:45 pm - 3:00 pm: Afternoon Workshops
      Achievement Award Program (Suite 202)
      Alumni/Faculty Relations (Suite 206)
      Lead - Grow - Shape (Suite 214)
      Ritual Link (Suite 222)
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm: Chapter Interviews (Suite 202 & Suite 206)
6:30 pm - 7:00 pm: Alumni Meet and Greet (Grand Ballroom)
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm: Banquet (Grand Ballroom)

Sunday
8:00 am - 9:00 am: Breakfast (Grand Ballroom AB)
9:00 am - noon: Formal Meeting (Grand Ballroom CD)
      Opening of Formal Meeting
      Roll Call
      Grand Council Regional Caucus Minutes Approval
      Officer Reports
      Chapter Reports
      Old Business
      Policy Development Reference Committees: Discussions and Votes
      Regional Correspondent Election
      Regional Correspondent Installation
      Remarks for the Good and Welfare of the Fraternity

 

Regional Conference Evaluation Forms

2020 Workshop Evaluation Form

2020 Lead < Grow > Shape Evaluation Form

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal