DONATE NOW   |   Career Center   |   Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In
Great Lakes Regional Conference 2020
View Registrations Tell a Friend About This EventTell a Friend
 

Hosted by Beta Gamma Chapter - Duquesne University

3/6/2020 to 3/8/2020
When: Friday, March 06, 2020
Where: Embassy Suites by Hilton Columbus
2700 Corporate Exchange Dr.
Columbus, Ohio  43231
United States
Contact: Becky Griffith
800-732-1883


Online registration is closed.
« Go to Upcoming Event List  

Registration: (closes 2/20/20) extended to 2/21/20

Full Registration (Collegiate, Alumni, Guests): $165
Banquet Only Registration: $50

  • Full registration includes the meals listed in the schedule below.
  • When registering guests, register yourself first and then add guest as another attendee.
  • Contact office@phideltachi.org before 2/20/20 to cancel your registration.

 

Hotel:

Embassy Suites by Hilton Columbus
2700 Corporate Exchange Drive
Columbus, OH 43231

All hotel reservations must be made directly through the hotel using the reservation link or by calling 614-890-8600 (mention Phi Delta Chi).

Guest Room Rates:
      2 double beds: $145/night + tax
      This rate will be available until 2/14/20 or until the group block is sold-out.

Parking is complimentary.

 

Airport Information:
John Glenn Columbus International Airport (CMH) - 11 miles
A courtesy shuttle is available between 6:00am - 10:00pm.

 

Host Chapter Contacts:

Timothy Do: dot1@duq.edu
Michael Sevic: sevicm@duq.edu

 

Regional Conference Coin and T-Shirt:
Click here to order your merchandise!

 

Facebook:
Follow us on Facebook to connect with Brothers from the Great Lakes Region!

 

In an effort to support those in need struggling with substance abuse, click here for meetings in the Columbus, OH area.

 

Recommended Attire:

Friday Reception - Travel attire, chapter shirts
Business Meeting - Business casual
Formal Meeting - Business attire
Banquet - Semi-formal attire

 

Policy Topics:

Visit this page to view the topics being discussed at our meeting.

 

Hotel Floor Plan:

Click here for a map of the meeting rooms

 

Schedule:

Friday
4:00 pm - 7:00 pm: Registration (Atrium)
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm: Facilitator/Moderator Training (Location TBD)
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm: Social Event (Capital Room) - Includes Hors D'Oeuvres


Saturday
8:00 am - 9:00 am Breakfast (Eat in Atrium or Capital Room)
9:00 am - 9:45 am: Opening Session and Late Registration (Capital Room)
10:00 am - 11:00 am: Committee Meetings
      Organizational Affairs (Buckeye A)
      Collegiate Affairs (Buckeye B)
      Alumni Affairs (Buckeye C)
      Nominations Committee (Cardinal Room)
11:15 am - 12:30 pm: Morning Workshops
      Achievement Award Program (Buckeye A)
      Alumni/Faculty Relations (Cardinal Room)
      Lead - Grow - Shape (Buckeye C)
      Ritual Link (Buckeye B)
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm: Lunch (West/East Atrium)
1:45 pm - 3:00 pm: Afternoon Workshops
      Achievement Award Program (Buckeye A)
      Alumni/Faculty Relations (Cardinal Room)
      Lead - Grow - Shape (Buckeye C)
      Ritual Link (Buckeye B)
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm: Chapter Interviews (Buckeye A & Buckeye B)
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm: Banquet (Capital Room)

Sunday
8:00 am - 9:00 am Breakfast (Eat in Atrium or Capital Room)
9:00 am - noon: Formal Meeting (Buckeye Ballroom)
      Opening of Formal Meeting
      Roll Call
      Grand Council Regional Caucus Minutes Approval
      Officer Reports
      Chapter Reports
      Old Business
      Policy Development Reference Committees: Discussions and Votes
      Regional Correspondent Election
      Regional Correspondent Installation
      Remarks for the Good and Welfare of the Fraternity


Regional Conference Evaluation Forms

2020 Workshop Evaluation Form

2020 Lead < Grow > Shape Evaluation Form

 

Attendee List

The attendee list can be viewed on this page. You must be signed into our website to view the list.

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal